Pros & Staff

 

PRO DIRECTORS

Sammy Giammalva

Sammy Giammalva

Owner

  • Former Top 28 in the ATP
  • Texas Tennis Hall of Fame
  • USTA Texas Coaches Committee

 

Victor Piñones

Victor Piñones

Director | Elite Academy

  • ITF Certified
  • ICI Professional
  • Former college player
  • “Every Player is a Personal Project”
Matt Snyder

Matt Snyder

Director | 12 & Under

  • Former #1 singles player in college
  • Over 15 years coaching (all levels)
Helga Piñones

Helga Piñones

Director | 12 & Under

  • Junior College Top 8
  • NAIA National Champion
  • NAIA All American
  • Former # 1 singles and doubles in JUCO

PRO COACHES

BAILO BA

BAILO BA

Senior Pro

  • ITF, PTR, & Federation Francaise de Tennis certified
  • Davis Cup Veteran
  • Roland Garros hitting partner
DAVID SUBIRATS

DAVID SUBIRATS

Academy Coach

  • From Barcelona, Spain
  • Former college player, Division 1 (UT Arlington)
  • All Southland Conference 1st Team (Singles & Doubles)
  • Southland Conference Championship Title
  • Coaching Experience (over 10 years):
    • Div-1 Assistant Coach (UTA)
    • Pro circuit players (Sanchez-Casal Academy, Barcelona)
JUUSO LAITINEN

JUUSO LAITINEN

Academy Coach

  • USPTA Certified
  • USTA HPCP (High Performance Coaching Program)
  • CSCS (Certified Strength & Conditioning Specialist)
  • CFSC (Certified Functional Strength Coach)
  • BS in Exercise Science-Fitness Management
  • MS in Kinesiology
  • 3 years working at JTCC Training Center
  • 5 times All Southland Conference
ALEJANDRO AGUIRRE

ALEJANDRO AGUIRRE

Academy Coach

  • From Maracay, Venezuela
  • State Champ & Top 10 nationally ranked player in Venezuela (age 10-16) 
  • NTRP Rated 5.0-5.5; UTR Rated 9.5-11.5
  • Teaching/Coaching Experience (13 years):
    • 12 & Under
    • Junior Players (Challenger, Champ, & Super Champ)
    • Korolev Tennis Academy
    • The Woodlands Township
    • April Sound Country Club
    • The Woodlands Country Club
MARYFER ABREU-AGUIRRE

MARYFER ABREU-AGUIRRE

Academy Coach

  • From Valencia, Venezuela
  • Top 10 nationally ranked player in Venezuela (age 12-18)
  • Former College Player
  • Played Tennis College 2010-2014 in a top 3 NAIA Division School (Oklahoma Christian University)
  • Coaching Experience (6 years):
    • 10 & Under Orange Ball and Green Ball kids
    • Juniors (Challenger, Champ, & Super Champ Level)
    • Adults (2.0 – 5.0 Levels)
    • Tennis Pro at Indian Springs Country Club in Oklahoma (2014-2016)
COTE CONTRERAS

COTE CONTRERAS

Academy Coach

  • Bachelor in Physical Education, UCM, Chile, Minor in Physical Conditioning
  • Certified Coach Level 1 & 2 ITF Tennis
  • Top 10 nationally ranked player in Chile for over 10 years
  • Over 25 years coaching high level players
RYAN YBARRA

RYAN YBARRA

Academy Coach

  • Former college player, Division 1 UNC-Wilmington
  • Former #1 in Texas (18 & Under)
  • CAA Conference Champion
  • 20 years experience

FITNESS PROS

Fene Shoemaker

Fene Shoemaker

Fitness Coordinator & Trainer

  • Personal Trainer
  • Nutrition Specialist
  • Group Fitness Certified through AFAA & ACE
  • Former Area Promotions Director for Chalene Johnson, creator of TurboKick and PIYO
  • 20 years teaching all formats, including Water Aerobics, Pilates, Les Mills CXWORX, TurboKick, PIYO, Pure Barre, Strength & Core, and Range of Motion/Flexibility/Bal
  • Specializes in Senior Fitness
Silke Schiff

Silke Schiff

Yoga Instructor

  • Yoga Instructor (E-RYT 200)
  • 9 years teaching experience
  • Tennis Player, Triathlete, Runner
  • Mother of Four
Bryan Sanchez

Bryan Sanchez

Academy Fitness Coach/Soccer Director

  • Bachelor’s degree in Exercise & Sports Science (ESS)
  • Game Day Operations, Houston Dynamo Soccer Team
  • Student Team Manager, Women’s Soccer Team, Texas State University (Div. 1 team)
  • CPR & BLS (Basic Life Support) Certified
Orlando Hernandez

Orlando Hernandez

Academy Fitness Director 

  • Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education with a focus on Fitness, Chile
  • Head of the Athletic Department, Vichuquén School, Chile (10 years)
  • Rugby Coordinator, NZ Study Academy, Invercargill, New Zealand
  • Member, Coaching Staff of the Chilean National Rugby Team (2017-2019)
  • Player, Old Gergel Rugby Club, 2nd Division, Chile
  • Player, Hamilton Rugby Club, Cape Town, South Africa

OFFICE STAFF

Tracy Mann

Tracy Mann

Membership Accounts Manager

Jose Guerrero

Jose Guerrero

Welcome Desk

Kerri Day

Kerri Day

Welcome Desk  

Tara Myers

Tara Myers

Welcome Desk  

Victor Piñones Sr.

Victor Piñones Sr.

Racquet Stringing Services

Sabrina Wozniak-Jellison

Sabrina Wozniak-Jellison

Member Services